FOI Privacy

AHPRA collects, holds and uses personal information that you or your authorised representative provide for the purposes of carrying out our functions or activities under the FOI Act.

The FOI Act requires applicants to provide details on how a notice or decision can be sent to them, such as a mailing address or email address.

When submitting an FOI request, consider providing the following additional information on the FOI Application Form to assist in the processing of your request:

  • Name
  • Proof of Identity
  • Phone number

There is no requirement under the FOI Act for an FOI applicant to provide proof of their identity. However, AHPRA will seek to verify the identity of an FOI applicant where the person has submitted a request for their own personal or business information. This ensures that protected information is only released by AHPRA in keeping with its statutory obligations under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law 2009, as enacted in each state and territory, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and FOI Act.

Collection and use of your personal information

AHPRA collects personal information from you or your authorised representative when handling FOI requests, reviews, enquiries or complaints or, when we deal with your matter administratively either under the FOI Act or through established administrative practices.

Your name and any other personal information deemed necessary will be provided to other areas within AHPRA who are responsible for dealing with your FOI request.

AHPRA may also release your personal information to:

  • An Australian Government agency if your request is transferred under the FOI Act
  • The National Health Practitioner Privacy Commissioner to request an extension of time to provide an FOI decision or for merits review of an FOI decision
  • Third parties where AHPRA is required to consult with them about the release of their business or personal information contained in documents that are relevant to your FOI request, unless you ask us not to.

Any other disclosure of your personal information obtained through an FOI request will not occur without your consent or in accordance with a lawful requirement.

AHPRA is committed to protecting your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please access AHPRA’s Privacy Policy.

 
 
Page reviewed 27/11/2018